People v. Pacheco
[…] In June, 1972, he pleaded guilty to fourth degree attempted criminal possession of a dangerous drug, marihuana, and received five years probation. At that time, the offense was an E felony (former Penal Law, § 220.06). On May 19, 1977 he pleaded guilty to fifth degree criminal sale of a controlled substance, cocaine. He was sentenced as a second felony offender. Defendant's equal protection argument centers on the impact of a 1975 amendment (L.1975, ch. 784) to the definition of a "second felony offender" in section 70.06 (subd. 1, par. cl. of the Penal Law. The statute provides that for a prior conviction to constitute a predicate felony, the conviction "must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed." The words "and is authorized in this state" were added by the 1975 amendment.