People v. Pacheco
[…] William E. Hellerstein, New York City, for appellant.

Eugene Gold, Dist. Atty. (William Gurin, Asst. Dist. Atty., of counsel), for respondent.

OPINION OF THE COURT. MEMORANDUM.

The order of the Appellate Division, 73 A.D.2d 370, 426 N.Y.S.2d 57 should be affirmed, but on the ground that defendant had no standing to raise the equal protection argument he advances (People v. Parker, 41 N.Y.2d 21, 24-25, 390 N.Y.S.2d 837, 359 N.E.2d 348).

Defendant's equal protection contention is based upon the definition of predicate felony conviction in subdivision 1 (par. cl. of section 70.06 of the Penal Law, which is: "The conviction must have been in this state of a felony, or in any other jurisdiction of an offense for which a sentence to a term of imprisonment in excess of one year or a sentence of death was authorized and is authorized in this state irrespective of whether such sentence was imposed" (emphasis supplied).