People v. Paige
[…] Noting that the defendant had "turned the streets of Brooklyn into

134 A.D.3d 1051

a war zone" and had callously "executed" Garcia and "grievously wounded... additional innocent bystanders," the court imposed a sentence of imprisonment. We affirm.

On appeal, the defendant contends that the evidence was legally insufficient to support the convictions since they were based solely on the uncorroborated testimony of the accomplice in violation of Criminal Procedure Law § 60.22(1). This contention is without merit.

Criminal Procedure Law § 60.22(1) provides that "[a] defendant may not be convicted of any offense upon the testimony of an accomplice unsupported by corroborative evidence tending to connect the defendant with the commission of such offense" (CPL 60.22[1] ). "[T]he role of the additional evidence is only to connect the defendant with the commission of the crime, not to prove that he committed it" (People v. Reome, 15 N.Y.3d 188, 192, 906 N.Y.S.2d 788, 933 N.E.2d 186 [internal quotation marks omitted]; see People v.