People v. Pangelina, Cr. 20187
[…] Max Luy testified that the apartment was rented to a "Gloria Turner." Additionally, various men, including those in the apartment at the time of the "raid," testified concerning sexual services which they had received from the defendants at the apartment.

On these and related facts, appellants were charged and convicted of conspiracy (Pen.Code, § 182) to keep a house of prostitution, a felony.

The substantive crime of keeping a house of prostitution is merely a misdemeanor. Penal Code section 315 in pertinent part provides: "Every person who keeps a house of ill-fame in this state, resorted to for the purposes of prostitution or lewdness, or who wilfully resides in such house, is guilty of a misdemeanor ; ..." (Emphasis added.) Appellants' first contention is that a conspiracy charge, making felonious conduct which was intended to be punished only as a misdemeanor, is improper.