People v. Pardo
[…] A. I well, I sold drugs in the past.

Q. How were you supported during November and December of 1974? (Emphasis added).

A. Well, when I got busted on June 4th.

Q. Now, I am not talking about June 4th, I asked you how have you been supported during, etc. etc.?"

The defendant, based on this testimony, moved to dismiss the indictment relating to the sale of the controlled substance on the same immunity theory as Pardo does. The trial court granted the motion. The Appellate Division unanimously reversed (52 A.D.2d 112, 383 N.Y.S.2d 4) on two theories.

The first was based on § 190.40, subd. 2 CPL, which provides that immunity does not apply if the evidence given "is not responsive to any inquiry and is gratuitously given or volunteered by the witness with knowledge that it is not responsive." They found that her answers were carefully parsed if not deliberately manipulative. Secondly, they found that her statement, that she was "busted", could not have been deemed self-incriminatory, because an arrest or an indictment is a matter of public record. (See People ex rel. Lewisohn v.