People v. Patrick, 87SA419
[…] On October 8, 1987, the court conducted a hearing on Patrick's motion in limine, which stated that C.M. would testify at trial. When the motion was heard, however, C.M. was living in Kentucky with her aunt, who was awarded permanent custody of C.M. by a Kentucky court. Efforts to subpoena C.M. to testify at Patrick's trial were unsuccessful. The Kentucky court refused to cooperate and C.M.'s aunt would not permit C.M. to return to Colorado to testify. Accordingly, the trial court found that C.M. was unavailable to testify. See § 13-25-129, 6A C.R.S. (1987) and CRE 804.

Section 13-25-129 creates a hearsay exception for out-of-court statements made by a child describing acts of sexual abuse, and provides in pertinent part:

(1) An out-of-court statement made by a child, as child is defined under the statutes which are the subject of the action, describing any act of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration ... is admissible in evidence in any criminal, delinquency, or civil proceedings in which a child is a victim of an unlawful sexual offense ... if:

(a) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and

(b) The child either:

(I) Testifies at the proceedings; or

(II) Is unavailable as a witness and there is corroborative evidence of the act which is the subject of the statement. 2

(Emphasis added.)

The trial court summarily concluded, without first holding a hearing, that under section 13-25-129(1)(b)(II) there was insufficient corroborative evidence of the sexual assault to allow the hearsay evidence to be admitted.