People v. Pauli
[…] Penal Law § 155.35, as it read prior to the 1986 amendment raising the value threshold to $3,000, stated: "A person is guilty of grand larceny in the second degree when he steals property and when the value of the property exceeds one thousand five hundred dollars." Penal Law § 155.05(1), defining larceny, states as here pertinent: "A person steals property and commits larceny when, with intent to deprive another of property or to appropriate the same to himself or to a third person, he wrongfully takes, obtains or withholds such property from an owner thereof."

Penal Law § 155.00(3) states: "To 'deprive' another of property means (a) to withhold it or cause it to be withheld from him permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances that the major portion of its economic value or benefit is lost to him, or (b) to dispose of the property in such manner or under such circumstances as to render it unlikely that an owner will recover such property." Penal Law § 155.00(4) similarly provides as here pertinent that to "appropriate" property means "(a) to exercise control over it ... permanently or for so extended a period or under such circumstances as to acquire the major portion of its economic value or benefit...."

We find that the evidence presented a very close issue with respect to the necessary element of appellant's intent to "deprive" or "appropriate" the cab with the permanence or for the extended period set forth in the relevant statutory provisions defining the elements of larceny.