People v. Paulin
[…] He has again been released on parole, but as we hold in People v Santiago (___ NY3d ___ [2011]), decided today, that release does not defeat the application for resentencing that he made while still in prison.

We therefore retain jurisdiction in Paulin and Pratts. We reverse in both cases.

II

The 2009 DLRA is codified (in part) at CPL § 440.46. It permits people imprisoned for class B drug felonies committed while the Rockefeller Drug Laws were in force to apply to be resentenced under the current, less severe, sentencing regime. At the time of Paulin's and Pratts's applications, CPL § 440.46 (1) said:

"Any person in the custody of the department of correctional services convicted of a class B felony offense defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law which was committed prior to

Page 3

January thirteenth, two thousand five, who is serving an indeterminate sentence with a maximum term of more than three years, may, except as provided in subdivision five of this section, upon notice to the appropriate district attorney, apply to be resentenced to a determinate sentence in accordance with sections 60.04 and 70.70 of the penal law in the court which
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT