People v. Peay
[…] Accordingly, we conclude that there was insufficient evidence to support defendant's conviction on the criminal impersonation count.

In light of our holding, we need not address defendant's other challenges to his conviction of that offense.

II.

Defendant next contends that the evidence was insufficient to support his conviction for harassment. We disagree. The applicable statute, § 18-9-111(1)(a), C.R.S.1999, provides that:

(1) A person commits harassment if, with intent to harass, annoy, or alarm another person, he or she:
(a) Strikes, shoves, kicks, or otherwise touches a person or subjects him to physical contact. (emphasis added)

As noted, while being escorted from the residence by the police, defendant spat in the tenant's face. Relying on dictionary definitions of "contact" that refer to the touching of some part of...

To continue reading

Request your trial
11 cases
  • People v. McCoy