People v. Pegenau, Docket No. 137109
[…] It was the prosecution's position at trial that defendant had to produce documentary proof to rebut the statutory presumption of illegal possession. Defendant alleges that the nondocumentary evidence he did present was sufficient to rebut the presumption. We agree.

The Public Health Code provides that a person found with a controlled substance does not possess it illegally if he obtained it through the valid prescription of a practitioner. M.C.L. § 333.7403(1); M.S.A. § 14.15(7403)(1). The burden of proving he falls under this exception is on the defendant. M.C.L. § 333.7531; M.S.A. § 14.15(7531). The statute provides:

(1) It is not necessary for this state to negate any exemption or exception in this article in a complaint, information, indictment, or other pleading or in a trial, hearing, or other proceeding under this article. The burden of proof of an exemption or exception is upon the person claiming it.

(2) In the absence of proof that a person is the authorized holder of an appropriate license or order form issued under this article, the person is presumed not to be the holder of the license or order form. The burden of proof is upon the person to rebut the presumption. [M.C.L. § 333.7531; M.S.A. § 14.15(7531).]

If the defendant adduces any evidence or some competent evidence that he was authorized to possess the substance, the prosecution must prove lack of authorization beyond a reasonable doubt. People v.