People v. Bates, Docket No. 77-3317
[…] On appeal, defendant raises three issues which we consider in turn.
First, he contends that the trial judge erred in admitting evidence of the January 21, 1976, transaction.
Generally, evidence tending to show that a defendant has committed crimes or bad acts other than those charged is inadmissible because its probative value is outweighed by the likelihood of impermissible prejudice. People v. Wilkins, 82 Mich.App. 260, 265, 266 N.W.2d 781 (1978), People v. Gibson, 66 Mich.App. 531, 536, 239 N.W.2d 414 (1976). However, M.C.L. § 768.27; M.S.A. § 28.1050 provides a statutory exception to the rule:
"In any criminal case where the defendant's motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing an act, is material, any like acts or other acts of the defendant which may tend to show his motive, intent, the absence of, mistake or accident on his part, or the defendant's scheme, plan or system in doing the act, in question, may be proved, whether they are contemporaneous with or prior or subsequent thereto; notwithstanding that such proof may show or tend to show the commission of another or prior or subsequent crime by the defendant."
Similar acts may not be introduced unless the matter they tend to prove is disputed. People v.