People v. Pennese, 89CA1788
[…] Accordingly, there is direct and circumstantial evidence from which the jury could conclude that the defendant assaulted the victim with a bat, as was charged in the information.

B.

The defendant next argues that the jury should have been instructed that a fist is not a deadly weapon. In a related issue the defendant asserts that the trial court failed to give the correct answer to the jury's question whether fists constitute a deadly weapon.

The jury was instructed on the definition of a deadly weapon in accordance with § 18-1-901(1)(e), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B). That statute states:

Deadly Weapon means any of the following which in the manner it is used or intended to be used is capable of producing death or serious bodily injury: a firearm, whether loaded or unloaded; a knife; a bludgeon, or any other weapon, device, instrument, material, or substance, whether animate or inanimate.

The defense did not object to the instruction or tender an alternative instruction.

During deliberation, the jury queried the court as to whether a fist was a deadly weapon. The trial court referred the jury back to the definitional instruction and the defendant did not object.