People v. Pereira
[…] [Citation.] The legislative intent should be gathered from the whole statute rather than from isolated parts or words. All of the parts should be construed together if possible without doing violence to the language or spirit of the statute. [Citation.]" (People v. Fields (1980) 105 Cal.App.3d 341, 343-344, 164 Cal.Rptr. 336.)

The phrase "offers in evidence" must be construed in the context of and harmonized with the other words in section 132. The act characterizing a violation of section 132 is an offer in evidence occurring "upon any trial, proceeding, inquiry or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law...." "[A]ny ... proceeding, inquiry, or investigation whatever, authorized or permitted by law" bespeaks a broad range of formal as well as informal settings in which an "[offer] in evidence" may constitute a violation of the section.