People v. Perez
[…] On appeal the people argue that it is proper to introduce evidence which is either unpleasant or negative pertaining to an organization to which a defendant belongs where it can be shown that the organization to which the defendant belongs is relevant to an issue at trial.
We agree with this basic proposition and state at the outset that evidence of gang membership is not per se inadmissible. In order to be admissible it must meet the test of relevancy.
Evidence Code section 210 defines relevant evidence as "evidence, including evidence relevant to the credibility of a witness or hearsay declarant, having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action."
The asserted active membership in the "CV3" gang by defendant, as testified to by Deputy Valdemar, did not have any "tendency in reason" to prove a disputed fact, i. e., the identity of the person who committed the...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
Carrillo v. Biter