People v. Perez
[…] ¶ 12 Ordinary English grammar and the rules of statutory interpretation compel the conclusion that the statutory term "knowingly" applies to the phrase "of another." Moreover, even if the statutory language were ambiguous in this case, we find no legislative intent to limit the applicability of the culpable mental state to exclude the phrase "of another." Therefore, to be guilty of identity theft, an offender must have knowingly used the identifying information of another and must have known that the information belonged to an actual person.

¶ 13 The statutes at issue in this case, section 18-5-902

, defines the crime of identity theft:

(1) A person commits identity theft if he or she:
(a) Knowingly uses the personal identifying information, financial identifying information, or financial device of another without permission or lawful authority with the intent to obtain cash, credit, property, services, or any other thing of value or to make a financial payment....

¶ 14 The U.S. Supreme Court recently interpreted a similar identity-theft statute in Flores–Figueroa v. United States, 556 U.S. 646, 650–52, 129 S.Ct. 1886, 173 L.Ed.2d 853 (2009)