People v. Perlos
[…] None of the defendants was arrested prior to being subjected to his or her blood test. None of the defendants gave consent to turning over the blood test results to the prosecutor. After obtaining the results of the blood tests without the use of a search warrant, the prosecutor charged defendants with operating motor vehicles while under the influence of intoxicating liquor.

The prosecutor obtained the results of defendants' blood tests under the authority of Sec. 625a of the Michigan Vehicle Code, M.C.L. Sec. 257.1 et seq.; M.S.A. Sec. 9.1801 et seq. Subsection (9) of Sec. 625a provides as follows:

"If after an accident the driver of a vehicle involved in the accident is transported to a medical facility and a sample of the driver's blood is withdrawn at that time for the purpose of medical treatment, the results of a chemical analysis of that sample shall be admissible in a criminal prosecution for a crime described in subsection (1) to show the amount of alcohol or presence of a controlled substance or both in the person's blood at the time alleged, regardless of whether the person had been offered or had refused a chemical test. The medical facility or person performing the chemical analysis shall disclose the results of the analysis to a prosecuting attorney who requests the results for use in a criminal prosecution as provided in this subsection. A medical facility or person disclosing information in compliance with this subsection shall not be civilly or criminally liable for making the disclosure."

[170 MICHAPP 81] The circuit court ruled that subsection (9) of Sec. 625a violated the Fourth Amendment because it allowed a search and seizure without a warrant to be performed prior to arrest and without consent in the absence of any exigent circumstances.