People v. Perry
[…] After more than 30 days had elapsed from the mailing of the appearance letter, defendant moved to dismiss the simplified traffic information based on the People's failure to timely furnish a supporting deposition. Town Court dismissed the simplified information for "lack of prosecution." On appeal, County Court modified the dismissal on the law to clarify that the simplified information was rendered insufficient on its face by the People's failure to furnish the requested supporting deposition (see, CPL 100.40[2] ) and, as so modified, affirmed the dismissal of the simplified information. A Judge of this Court granted leave and we now reverse.

CPL 100.25(2) provides that a "defendant arraigned upon a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or if he is represented by an attorney, upon his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer * * * providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged." If properly requested, a supporting deposition must be served on the defendant or his counsel within 30 days from the date the court receives the request or at least five days before trial, whichever is earlier (see, id.).