People v. Peterkin, KA 02-00527.
[…] Thus, we conclude that defendant failed to make the requisite showing of good cause to warrant severance (see generally People v Cunningham, 110 AD2d 708 [1985]).

We also reject the contention of defendant that the court abused its discretion in denying his motion to dismiss the indictment in the interest of justice. Pursuant to CPL 210.40 (1), "[a]n indictment or any count thereof may be dismissed in furtherance of justice . . . when . . . such dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion by the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrating that conviction or prosecution of the defendant upon such indictment or count would constitute or result in injustice." Defendant sought dismissal based on his alleged failing health and based on alleged illegal police activity.