People v. Peterkin, KA 02-00527.
[…] He was sentenced as a second violent felony offender to an aggregate term of imprisonment of eight years.

We reject defendant's contention that County Court abused its discretion in refusing to sever the two burglary counts from the remaining counts. Here, the two burglaries were joinable under CPL 200.20 (2) (c), i.e., they were based upon different criminal transactions but "are defined by the same or similar statutory provisions and consequently are the same or similar in law." Thus, defendant was entitled to severance only upon a showing that the counts should be severed "in the interest of justice and for good cause shown" (200.20 [3]).