People v. Pierce
[…] See Dixon, 359 Ill.App.3d at 941, 296 Ill.Dec. 572, 835 N.E.2d at 928. When, however, the language is ambiguous, we "may consider other extrinsic aids for construction, including legislative history, to resolve the ambiguity and determine legislative intent." Whitney, 188 Ill.2d at 97-98, 241 Ill.Dec. 770, 720 N.E.2d at 228. We are also mindful of the general rule to strictly construe penal statutes in the defendant's favor. See Whitney, 188 Ill.2d at 98, 241 Ill.Dec. 770, 720 N.E.2d at 228.

Section 16-1 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (720 ILCS 5/16-1 (West 2004)) defines theft. One of the definitions, applicable here, is that one commits theft when he or she knowingly "[o]btains or exerts unauthorized control over property of the owner" and "[i]ntends to deprive the owner permanently of the use or benefit of the property." 720 ILCS 5/16-1(a)(1)(A) (West 2004). "Theft of property from the person" is a sentencing enhancement. See 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(4) (West 2004) ("Theft of property from the person not exceeding $300 in value * * * is a Class 3 felony"). While "[t]heft of property not from the person" when the value of the property does not exceed $300 is a Class A misdemeanor, "[t]heft of property from the person" in the same amount is a Class 3 felony. See 720 ILCS 5/16-1(b)(1), (b)(4) (West 2004).