People v. Poindexter
[…] People v. Novitskiy, 81 P.3d 1070, 1073 (Colo.App.2003). We read the statute as a whole, and we do so in a way that gives consistent and sensible effect to all the statute's parts. Devora v. Strodtman, 2012 COA 87, ¶ 9, 282 P.3d 528. We avoid constructions that lead to absurd results. Town of Erie v. Eason, 18 P.3d 1271, 1276 (Colo.2001).
(Emphasis supplied.)
¶ 8 Here, the prosecution charged that defendant burglarized an apartment building with the intent to commit therein the crime of obstructing a peace officer under section 18–8–104(1)(a). That section provides:
A person commits obstructing a peace officer ... when, by using or threatening to use violence, force, physical interference, or an obstacle, such person knowingly obstructs, impairs, or hinders the enforcement of the penal law or the preservation of the peace by a peace officer, acting under color of his or her official authority....
¶ 9 Defendant argues that obstructing a peace officer is not “a crime against [a] person or property” but is, instead, an offense against governmental operations.