People v. Polanco-Chavarria
[…] This is so, the defense contends, because CPL § 245.20(1)(k) does not provide for the determination of what is discoverable to be guided by the People's assessment of the credibility or usefulness of the allegations for impeachment. The defense also argues that the failure of the People to examine the relevant officers’ disciplinary files themselves means they did not exercise due diligence in determining the existence of discoverable impeachment material.

As is relevant here, CPL § 245.55(1) provides:

Sufficient communication for compliance. "The district attorney and the assistant responsible for the case ... shall endeavor to ensure that a flow of information is maintained between the police and other investigative
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
  • People v. Taveras
    • United States
    • New York Criminal Court
    • February 3, 2023