People v. Poole, Docket No. 133710
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that evidence of the address book and the drugs should have been suppressed because the police failed to inform him of his right to post interim bail, M.C.L. § 780.581; M.S.A. § 28.872(1), and therefore, the inventory search was illegal. We disagree.

At the time of defendant's arrest in 1988, the release of misdemeanor prisoners act provided that a person arrested for committing a misdemeanor had to be taken, "without unnecessary delay, ... before the most convenient magistrate of the county in which the offense was committed to answer the complaint." M.C.L. § 780.581(1); M.S.A. § 28.872(1)(1). 1 The act further provided that, "if a magistrate is not available or immediate trial cannot be had, the person arrested may leave with the arresting officer or the direct supervisor of the arresting officer or department ... as a bond to guarantee his or her appearance, a sum of money ... not to exceed the amount of the possible fine but not less than 20% of the amount of the minimum possible fine that may be imposed for the offense for which the person was arrested." M.C.L. § 780.581(2); M.S.A. § 28.872(1)(2).

An arresting officer must inform the arrested person of the right to post interim bail. People v. Dixon, 392 Mich. 691, 703, 222 N.W.2d 749 (1974). Evidence obtained in violation of the statute must be suppressed. Id. at 705, 222 N.W.2d 749.