People v. Porter
[…] During this inquiry, the juror explained that he did not respond affirmatively to the question posed by the Supreme Court with respect to whether he had ever been accused of a crime because
Thereafter, the defendant moved for a mistrial on the ground that the juror was grossly unqualified to serve because he was receiving a favorable plea agreement from the District Attorney's office. Without placing its reasoning on the record, the Supreme Court denied the defendant's motion. The defendant contends that the Supreme Court erred in denying his motion for a mistrial. We agree.
CPL 270.35(1) provides that "[i]f at any time after the trial jury has been sworn and before the rendition of its verdict ... the court finds, from facts unknown at the time of the selection of the jury, that a juror is grossly unqualified to serve in the case or has engaged in misconduct of a substantial nature ... the court must discharge such juror" (CPL 270.35 [1] ). "If no alternate juror is available, the court must declare a mistrial" ( id.). The "grossly unqualified" standard "is satisfied only when it becomes obvious that a particular juror possesses a state of mind which...
To continue reading
Request your trial-
People v. Lau, 2015-09946, Ind. No. 338/15.