People v. Porter, 1-92-1388
[…] (North Carolina v. Pearce (1969), 395 U.S. 711, 89 S.Ct. 2072, 23 L.Ed.2d 656; People v. Stefan (1992), 146 Ill.2d 324, 166 Ill.Dec. 910, 586 N.E.2d 1239.) The Illinois Constitution provides that "[n]o person shall be compelled in a criminal case to * * * be twice put in jeopardy for the same offense." Ill. Const.1970, art. 1, § 10.

Federal prosecution of a defendant does not necessarily bar a subsequent State prosecution of a defendant. (Bartkus v. Illinois (1959), 359 U.S. 121, 79 S.Ct. 676, 3 L.Ed.2d 684.) However, section 3-4 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 prohibits such successive prosecutions "unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1991 "(c) A prosecution is barred if the defendant was formerly prosecuted in a District Court of the United States or in a sister State for an offense which is within the concurrent jurisdiction of this State, if such former prosecution:

                [185 Ill.Dec. 568]  ch. 38, par. 3-4(c)(1);  People v. Covelli (1989), 184 Ill.App.3d 114, 132 Ill.Dec. 829, 540 N.E.2d 569.)   Section 3-4 of the Illinois Criminal Code of 1961 provides in relevant part
                

(1) Resulted in either a conviction or an acquittal, and the subsequent prosecution is for the same conduct, unless each prosecution requires proof of a fact not required in the other prosecution, or the offense was not consummated when the former trial began; or

(2) Was terminated by a final order or judgment, even if entered before trial, which required a determination inconsistent with any fact necessary to a conviction in the prosecution in this State." Ill.Rev.Stat.1991, ch. 38, par. 3-4(c).

SAME OFFENSE

To give rise to a valid claim of double jeopardy, be it based on constitutional or statutory grounds, it must be shown that the two offenses charged are the "same offense." (People v.