People v. Stefan
[…] Count IV: "[B]etween January 1, 1984 and January 1, 1985, at and within DuPage County, Illinois, LAWRENCE STEFAN committed the offense of Reckless Disposal of Hazardous Waste in that said defendant disposed of hazardous waste and his acts which caused the hazardous waste to be disposed, were performed with a conscious disregard of a substantial and justifiable risk that such disposing of hazardous waste was a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation, in that said defendant deposited hazardous waste into the Village of Sections 44(c) and (f)(1) of the Act provide, in pertinent part:

[166 Ill.Dec. 913] Addison sanitary sewer system, in violation of [section 44(f)(1) ]."

"(c) Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste.

(1) A person commits the offense of Criminal Disposal of Hazardous Waste when, without lawful justification, he knowingly disposes of hazardous waste.

* * * * * *

(f) Reckless Disposal of Hazardous Waste.

(1) A person commits Reckless Disposal of Hazardous Waste if he disposes of hazardous waste, and his acts which cause the hazardous waste to be disposed of, whether or not those acts are undertaken pursuant to or under color of any permit or license, are performed with a conscious disregard of a substantial and justifiable risk that such disposing of hazardous waste is a gross deviation from the standard of care which a reasonable person would exercise in the situation." Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 111 1/2, pars. 1044(c), (f)(1).