People v. Posey
[…] In other words, under section 777 venue lies in the superior court of the county in which the crime was committed, and a defendant may be tried there. (See generally 4 Witkin & Epstein, Cal.Criminal Law (3d ed. 2000) Jurisdiction and Venue, § 50, pp. 139-141; see also id., §§ 13-18, pp. 101-108 [discussing the effect of trial court unification]; id. (2003 supp.) §§ 13, 14, 16, 18, pp. 18-19 [same].)

Section 781 — the provision involved in this case — states one of the many exceptions to the general rule for venue: "When a public offense is committed in part in one jurisdictional territory and in part in another, or the acts or effects thereof constituting or requisite to the consummation of the offense occur in two or more jurisdictional territories, the jurisdiction of such offense is in any competent court within either jurisdictional territory." Thus, under section 781, when a crime is committed partly in one county and partly in another county, or when the acts or effects constituting the crime or requisite to its commission occur in more than one county, venue is in the superior court in each of the counties in question, and a