People v. Poventud
[…] He further testified that Assistant District Attorney Turkin told him to speak to the two defense attorneys at a recess during the trial about the identification proceeding and he did so in the rear of the courtroom.

Under People v Vilardi (76 NY2d 67 [1990]), the standard to be used to determine whether or not a defendant is entitled to a new trial based upon the prosecution's failure to disclose exculpatory material, which has been requested, is a "reasonable possibility" that the failure to disclose the exculpatory evidence contributed to the verdict. Moreover, CPL 240.45 (1) (a) states that "After the jury has been sworn and before the prosecutor's opening address . . . the prosecutor shall, subject to a protective order, make available to the defendant:

"(a) Any written or recorded statement . . . made by a person whom the prosecutor intends to call as a witness at trial, and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Poventud v. City of N.Y.
    • United States
    • U.S. Court of Appeals — Second Circuit
    • January 16, 2014
    ...Rosario, 9 N.Y.2d 286, 213 N.Y.S.2d 448, 173 N.E.2d 881 (1961). His conviction was vacated and a new trial ordered.