People v. Powell
[…] People v. Powell
Decision Date | 22 March 1983 |
Citation | 448 N.E.2d 797,461 N.Y.S.2d 1012,58 N.Y.2d 1009 |
Parties | , 448 N.E.2d 797 The PEOPLE of the State of New York, Respondent, v. Marvin POWELL, Appellant. |
Court | New York Court of Appeals Court of Appeals |
The order of the Appellate Division, 89 A.D.2d 825, 454 N.Y.S.2d 167, should be affirmed.
It cannot be said that the evidence was insufficient to sustain the charge of burglary in the third degree simply because the building housed attorneys' offices and the front door was unlocked. Subdivision 5 of section 140.00 of the Penal Law provides that "A person who * * * enters or remains in or upon premises which are at the time open to the public does so with license and privilege unless he defies a lawful order not to enter or remain" (emphasis supplied).