People v. Premen
[…] Each claim which violates this subsection shall constitute a separate violation.

Subsection h of § 2 of the act provides that "knowingly" means:

[T]hat a person is in possession of facts under which he or she is aware or should be aware of the nature of his or her conduct and that his or her conduct is substantially certain to cause the payment of a health care benefit. "Knowing" or "knowingly" does not include conduct which is an error or mistake unless the person's course of conduct indicates a systematic or persistent tendency to cause inaccuracies to be present. [M.C.L. § 752.1002(h); M.S.A. § 28.547(102)(h).]

Subsection c of § 2 defines "false" as "wholly or partially untrue or deceptive." Subsection b of § 2 defines "deceptive" as "making a claim to a health care corporation or health care insurer which contains a statement of fact or which fails to reveal a material fact, which statement or failure leads the health care corporation or health care insurer to believe the represented or suggested state of affair to be other than it actually is."

On appeal, defendant raises three arguments in support of his assertion that the act is unconstitutional.