People v. Puma
[…] Thus, no purpose would be served by substituting count four for count three.

However, counts one and two should be reinstated. While the court was correct in its observation that "simple proof of intoxication [or impairment by drugs] may still not be sufficient to support a conviction..." (see e.g. People v. Roberts, 72 A.D.2d 954, 955, 422 N.Y.S.2d 244), the court should not have arrogated to itself the function of a petit jury by determining whether the evidence was sufficient to support a conviction.

Upon a CPL § 210.20 motion to dismiss all or part of an indictment, a court may only grant the motion to the extent that "[t]he evidence before the grand jury was not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged or any lesser included offence; ...." Id [subdivision 1. (b)...

To continue reading

Request your trial
7 cases
  • Landon v. Kroll Lab. Specialists, Inc.
    • United States
    • New York Supreme Court — Appellate Division
    • November 22, 2011
    ...708; People v.