People v. Purdy
[…] People v. Purdy

Docket Number359143
Decision Date30 November 2023
PartiesPEOPLE OF THE STATE OF MICHIGAN, Plaintiff-Appellee, v. RYAN CHRISTOPHER PURDY, Defendant-Appellant.
CourtCourt of Appeal of Michigan — District of US

UNPUBLISHED

Tuscola Circuit Court LC No. 21-015349-FC

Before: O'BRIEN, P.J., and K. F. KELLY and M. J. KELLY JJ.

PER CURIAM

Defendant appeals as of right his jury-trial convictions of six counts of first-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC-I), MCL 750.520b(1)(f) ("[t]he actor causes personal injury to the victim and force or coercion is used to accomplish sexual penetration"); and three counts of third-degree criminal sexual conduct (CSC-III), MCL 750.520d(1)(b) ("[f]orce or coercion is used to accomplish the sexual penetration").