People v. Putzer
[…] The defendant pled not guilty to the charge and at trial objected to the issuance of an unsafe tire ticket based solely upon the visual inspection of the officer.

Although it is fairly common practice for the issuance of a uniform traffic ticket pursuant to § 375 Subdivision 35(c) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law, there does not appear to be any recorded cases of record which respond to the defense raised by the defendant herein. § 375(35)(a) of the Vehicle and Traffic Law authorizes the Commissioner of Motor Vehicles to establish standards "for the use of tires on vehicles operated in this state." Section 375(35)(c) prohibits any person from operating a motor vehicle "on a public highway if such vehicle is equipped with tires that do not meet the standards established by the Commissioner ...".