People v. Qike
[…] The Court also credits Ms. Cheng's testimony that she never purchased other tapes, nor did she have a spare micro-cassette in her apartment. Additionally, the Court finds that Ms. Cheng did not store any messages. The Court likewise credits the testimony of D.I. Nieves who demonstrated how easily a "wiretap" could have been installed. The Court finds that the defendant obtained the subject tape through eavesdropping, that is, an illegal wiretap. The defendant readily had access to complainant's apartment.

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW
STANDING

CPLR § 4506(1) provides as follows:

The contents of any overheard or recorded communication, conversation or discussion, or evidence derived therefrom, which has been obtained by conduct constituting the crime of eavesdropping, as defined by section 250.05 of the penal law 9, may not be received in evidence in any trial, hearing or proceeding before any court or grand jury, or before any legislative committee, department, officer, agency, regulatory body, or other authority of the state, or a political subdivision thereof; provided, however, that such communication, conversation, discussion or evidence, shall be admissible in any civil or criminal trial, hearing or proceeding against a person who has, or is alleged to have, committed such crime of eavesdropping.

The proscriptions of CPLR § 4506 apply not only to civil, but also to criminal trials. (People v. Kirsh, 176 A.D.2d 652, 575 N.Y.S.2d 306; People v. Dunham, 157 Misc.2d 289, 596 N.Y.S.2d 289; CPL 60.10; Alexander, Practice Commentaries, McKinney's Cons.