People v. Quinones
[…] Defendant's motion for a new trial was denied and the trial court sentenced defendant to concurrent terms of four years for each defacing a firearm count and three years for each aggravated UUW count.

On appeal, defendant first contends that section 24-5(b) of the Criminal Code of 1961 (the Code) (720 ILCS 5/24-5(b) (West 2002))1 was unconstitutional because it contained a mandatory presumption that relieved the State of its burden of proving that a defendant knowingly or intentionally defaced the identifying marks on a firearm beyond a reasonable doubt.

Section 24-5 of the Code provided:

"(a) Any person who shall knowingly or intentionally change, alter, remove or obliterate the name of the maker, model, manufacturer's number or other mark of identification of any firearm commits a Class 2 felony,

(b) Possession of any firearm upon which any such mark shall have been changed, altered, removed or obliterated shall be prima facie evidence that the possessor has changed, altered, removed or obliterated the same." 720 ILCS 5/24-5 (West 2002).

We review the constitutionality of a statute de novo. People v. Malchow, 193 Ill.2d 413, 418, 250 Ill.Dec. 670, 739 N.E.2d...

To continue reading