People v. Ramos
[…] Defendant contends that the Board of Examiners of Sex Offenders (Board) erred in determining that he is a sex offender. We agree and therefore conclude that the Board's determination must be annulled and the risk level determination must be vacated (see People v. Diaz, 32 N.Y.3d 538, 544, 93 N.Y.S.3d 662, 118 N.E.3d 201 [2018] ; People v. Millan, 295 A.D.2d 267, 268, 743 N.Y.S.2d 872 [1st Dept. 2002] ).

A "sex offender" is a person who is convicted of an offense described in Correction Law § 168–a (2) or (3) (see §§ 168–a [1 ]; 168–d [1][a] ). As relevant here, the definition of "sex offender" includes a person convicted of "a felony in any other jurisdiction for which the offender is required to register as a sex offender in the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred" ( § 168–a [2 ][d][ii]; see Diaz, 32 N.Y.3d at 542, 93 N.Y.S.3d 662, 118 N.E.3d 201 ).