People v. Ranger Ins. Co.
[…] Sections 1305 and 1306 are said to be `jurisdictional prescriptions.' Failure to follow the jurisdictional prescriptions in sections 1305 and 1306 renders a summary judgment on the bail bond void."5

Section 1305.16 nevertheless allows a court to excuse a bailee's nonappearance at a required hearing if the court believes sufficient excuse exists to do so.7 Section 1305.1 provides: "If the defendant fails to appear for arraignment, trial, judgment, or upon any other occasion when his or her appearance is lawfully required, but the court has reason to believe that sufficient excuse may exist for the failure to appear, the court may continue the case for a period it deems reasonable to enable the defendant to appear without ordering a forfeiture of bail or issuing a bench warrant.

"If, after the court has made the order, the defendant, without sufficient excuse, fails to appear on or before the continuance date set by the court, the bail shall be forfeited and a warrant for the defendant's arrest may be ordered issued."