People v. Reagan
[…] Holding that there is no crime of attempted voluntary manslaughter, the appellate court reversed (111 Ill.App.3d 945, 67 Ill.Dec. 506, 444 N.E.2d 742), and we allowed the People's petition for leave to appeal (87 Ill.2d R. 315).

The opinion of the appellate court contains an adequate statement of the facts, and they need not be restated here. The sole question presented by this appeal is whether under the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 1-1 et seq.) there is an offense of attempted voluntary manslaughter based on an imperfect self-defense as defined in section 9-2 of the Criminal Code of 1961 (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 9-2).

The Criminal Code of 1961 in pertinent part provides:

"A person who intentionally or knowingly kills an individual commits voluntary manslaughter if at the time of the killing he believes the circumstances to be such that, if they existed, would justify or exonerate the killing under the principles stated in Article 7 of this Code, but his belief is unreasonable." (Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 9-2(b).)

"A person commits an attempt when, with intent to commit a specific offense, he does any act which constitutes a substantial step toward the commission of that offense." Ill.Rev.Stat.1979, ch. 38, par. 8-4(a).