People v. Reddick, No. 79CA0079
[…] I.
It is apparent from the record that the trial court failed to comply with the requirements of § 16-10-103(2), C.R.S. 1973 (1978 Repl.Vol. 8), which states as follows:
"If any juror knows of anything which would disqualify him as a juror or be a ground for challenge to him for cause, it is his duty to inform the court concerning it whether or not he is specifically asked about it. The jury panel shall be advised of this duty and of the grounds for challenge for cause before any prospective jurors are called to the jury box."
Here, the trial court failed to so advise the jury panel until after 13 prospective jurors had been seated in the jury box and the prosecutor had completed his voir dire.