People v. Reichard
[…] We ordered oral argument on the application, directing the parties to address "whether the Court of Appeals correctly determined that duress is not an available defense to the charge of felony murder under any circumstances."5

II. STANDARD OF REVIEW

"Whether common law affirmative defenses are available for a statutory crime and, if so, where the burden of proof lies are questions of law."6 As such, they are reviewed de novo.7

III. ANALYSIS
A. FELONY MURDER

Defendant was charged with open murder under a felony-murder theory with armed robbery as the underlying felony.8 MCL 750.316 provides, in part:

(1) ... [A] person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life without eligibility for parole:
* * *
(b) Murder committed in the perpetration of, or attempt to perpetrate, arson, criminal sexual conduct in the first, second, or third degree, child abuse in the first degree, a major controlled substance offense, robbery, carjacking, breaking and entering of a dwelling, home invasion in the first or second degree, larceny of any kind, extortion, kidnapping, vulnerable adult abuse in the first or second degree under [ MCL 750.145n ], torture under [ MCL 750.85 ], aggravated stalking under [ MCL 750.411i ], or unlawful imprisonment under [ MCL 750.349b ].