People v. Reid
[…] Judgment of conviction rendered on December 1, 1975 is affirmed.

Defendant was arrested after a police officer, assigned to the Pickpocket and Confidence Squad, allegedly observed the defendant and another, acting in concert, accost an individual in a public place with intent to defraud him by means of a confidence game commonly known as the "handkerchief switch."

The defendant entered a plea of guilty to violation of Penal Law section 165.30, fraudulent accosting, and was sentenced to a term of 80 days imprisonment. The defendant now challenges the constitutionality of Penal Law section 165.30.

Penal Law section 165.30, as amended in 1971, provides as follows:

1. A person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when he accosts a person in a public place with intent to defraud him of money or other property by means of a trick, swindle or confidence game.

2. A person who, either at the time he accosts another in a public place or at some subsequent time or at some other place, makes statements to him or engages in conduct with respect to him of a kind commonly made or performed in the perpetration of a known type of confidence game, is presumed to intend to defraud such person of money or other property. Fraudulent accosting is a class A misdemeanor.

Prior to its 1971 amendment, Penal Law section 165.30 had read:

A person is guilty of fraudulent accosting when he accosts a person in a public place and, either at that time and place or subsequently in any place, he makes statements to such person of a sort commonly made or used in the perpetration of a known type of confidence game.

Fraudulent accosting is a class A misdemeanor.

In People v.