People v. Reyes
[…] Defendant also claims prosecutorial misconduct. The People argue that Defendant's present claim is barred procedurally from this Court's review and is entirely meritless. In deciding the instant motion, this Court considered Defendant's moving papers, the People's papers in opposition, Defendant's reply papers, the court file, transcripts and applicable law.

The Court's Decision

C.P.L. § 440.10(3)(c) authorizes the Court to deny a 440.10 motion when "upon a previous motion made pursuant to this section, the defendant was in a position adequately to raise the ground or issue underlying the present motion, but did not do so." See People v. Cochrane, 27 A.D.3d 659 (2d Dept. 2006); People v. Jossiah, 2 A.D.3d 877 (2d Dept. 2003), lv denied, 2 N.Y.3d 742 (2004).