People v. Reynolds
[…] Dietze, supra, 549 N.E.2d at p. 1169, 550 N.Y.S.2d at p. 598.

The inescapable implication of Dietze is that the verbal acts or gestures sought to be made unlawful by terms of sections 240.25(2) ("In a public place, he uses abusive or obscene language, or makes an obscene gesture.") are constitutionally protected speech under the Federal and State Constitutions and cannot be proscribed--at least by the terminology used in section 240.25(2).

Section 240.30 Aggravated Harassment in the second degree provides:

(1) "A person is guilty of aggravated harassment in the second degree when, with intent to harass, annoy, threaten or alarm another person, he: 1. Communicates, or causes a communication to be initiated by mechanical or electronic means or otherwise, with a person, anonymously or otherwise, by telephone, or by telegraph, mail or any other form of written communication, in a manner likely to cause annoyance or alarm."

There is no question the concurring opinion of Chief Judge Cooke in Viau links the same harassing conduct defined by section 240.25(2) with the elements of a criminal charged under section 240.30(1).