People v. Reynolds, 27782
[…] In addition, the doctor testified regarding Mrs. D.'s health and physical condition at the time of the incident. Mrs. D. had not communicated the substance of her conversation with the doctor to any third party, nor had any third party been present during the examination.

In this appeal, the People challenge the trial court's broad ruling that the physician-patient privilege does not apply if the physician is an "essential" witness in a criminal trial.

The physician-patient privilege exists in Colorado by virtue of statute. Section 13-90-107(1)(d), C.R.S.1973 (1976 Supp.), states in part that "a physician or surgeon duly authorized to practice his profession under the laws of this state, or any other state, shall not be examined without the consent of his patient as to any information acquired in attending the patient which was necessary to enable him to prescribe or act for the patient . . . ."

There is nothing in the language of this statute which provides or even suggests that the privilege it affords does not apply in criminal cases.