People v. Richards
[…] DISCUSSION
1. The Trial Court Committed Prejudicial Error in Failing to Give a Sua Sponte Instruction on a Lesser Included Offense

Richards was convicted of an attempted violation of section 405a. That section punishes anyone who "participates in the taking by means of a riot of another person from the lawful custody of a peace officer."2 Section 404, subdivision (a) defines "riot" as "[a]ny use of force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or more persons acting together, and without authority of law."

Richards argues that the jury should have been instructed on the elements of attempted rescue under section 4550 as well as the charged offense of an attempted violation of section 405a.