People v. Richburg
[…] Defendant now appeals claiming that Supreme Court erred by allowing the People to introduce into evidence at trial his refusal to submit to a chemical test to determine his blood alcohol content and by imposing consecutive sentences, and that his consecutive sentences were harsh and excessive.

Under Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (f), a defendant's refusal to submit to a chemical test is admissible provided the People show that "the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal" (see, e.g., People v Thomas, 46 N.Y.2d 100, appeal dismissed 444 US 891; People v D'Angelo, 244 A.D.2d 788, lv denied 91 N.Y.2d 890).