People v. Rickert
[…] Indicating a decided preference for legislative correction, we expressly invited the attention of the Legislature "to this predicament".

That the 1979 amendment was a direct response to the Belge invitation is acknowledged (see Governor's Memorandum on Approval, 1979 McKinney's Session Laws of N.Y., p. 1775; Memorandum of Office of Court Administration, 1979 McKinney's Session Laws of N.Y., p. 1879; Memorandum of Office of Special Prosecutor in support of A 682, to become CPL 170.40, as amd.). Set out in subdivision 1 of the section, the new matter provided that, in determining whether "the existence of some compelling factor, consideration or circumstance clearly demonstrat[ed]" that "dismissal is required as a matter of judicial discretion", a court "must, to the extent applicable, examine and consider, individually and collectively, the following:

"(a) the seriousness and circumstances of the offense;

"(b) the extent of harm caused by the offense;