People v. Riley
[…] People v. Jefferson , 934 P.2d 870, 872 (Colo. App. 1996).

¶ 12 Defendant was charged with conduct prohibited by one statute, section 18–5–104, and a judgment of conviction was entered under section 18–5–104, but he was convicted by the jury of conduct prohibited by another statute, section 18–5–102. See Skidmore v. People , 154 Colo. 363, 367, 390 P.2d 944, 946 (1964).

¶ 13 Under section 18–5–104, [a] person commits second degree forgery if, with intent to defraud, such person falsely makes, completes, alters, or utters a written instrument of a kind not described in section 18–5–102 .” § 18–5–104(1) (emphasis added). As relevant here, section 18–5–102 provides that a person commits felony forgery if he or she “falsely makes, completes, alters, or utters a written instrument which is or purports to be, or which is calculated to become or to represent if completed ... [an] instrument which does or may evidence, create, transfer, terminate, or otherwise affect a legal right, interest, obligation, or status.” § 18–5–102(1)(c).