People v. Rios-Liberato
[…] However, the defendant is hereby ordered to restrict access to those photographs to those persons directly involved in the preparation of a defense to these charges.

Generally, CPL 240.20(1)(d) requires that upon demand of a defendant in a pending action the People must provide him or her with a copy of any photograph made by a person whom the People intend to call as a witness at trial. The People have acknowledged that they intend to call as a witness the person who made the photographs at issue here. CPL 240.50(1) provides, however, that the Court may issue a protective order "denying, limiting, conditioning, delaying or regulating discover" afforded pursuant to Article 240 when there is a "substantial risk of physical harm, intimidation, economic reprisal, bribery or unjustified annoyance or embarrassment to any person ..." (see People v. Goldman, 175 A.D.2d 723, 724, 573 N.Y.S.2d 282 [1st Dept.1991] ).

The People contend that if the defendant were permitted to obtain a copy of the un-redacted photographs in question this would cause the complainant unjustifiable annoyance or embarrassment.