People v. Rivera
[…] Upon our remand to consider Rivera's sentence and consistent with the procedural requirements of Penal Code section 1170, subdivision (f)(1), 1 the court scheduled a hearing, recalled the previously ordered sentence and commitment order, and resentenced Rivera on the burglary conviction to a term concurrent with the assault and enhancement sentences.

The right of the People to appeal in criminal cases is limited to the circumstances set out in section 1238 (People v. Drake (1977) 19 Cal.3d 749, 754, 139 Cal.Rptr. 720, 566 P.2d 622). Here, the People claim their right to appeal under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5), as well as subdivision (a)(6).

II

Section 1238, subdivision (a)(5), provides:

"(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following:

"....

"(5) An order made after judgment, affecting the substantial rights of the people."

Section 1170, subdivision (f)(1), requires the court to schedule a hearing on the Board of Prison Terms' report of disparate sentencing.