People v. Rivera
[…] (Stephens v. Toomey (1959) 51 Cal.2d 864, 869-870, 338 P.2d 182.) Orders made after judgment are appealable by the People. (People v. Perez (1979) 23 Cal.3d 545, 549, fn. 2, 153 Cal.Rptr. 40, 591 P.2d 63; People v. Minjarez (1980) 102 Cal.App.3d 309, 312, 162 Cal.Rptr. 292.) We conclude the appeal here, in effect, is from the judgment, is not from an order after judgment and is not permitted under section 1238, subdivision (a)(5). We need not address whether the grounds argued affect a "substantial right" of the People.

III

We turn to appealability under section 1238, subdivision (a)(6), which provides:

"(a) An appeal may be taken by the people from any of the following:

"...

"(6) An order modifying the verdict or finding by reducing the degree of the offense or the punishment imposed or modifying the offense to a lesser offense."

Having concluded the resentencing constituted a judgment, it is apparent subdivision (6) explicating "[a]n order" is not applicable.