People v. Rivera
[…] Brisbon, 164 Ill.2d 236, 242-43, 207 Ill.Dec. 442, 647 N.E.2d 935 (1995) ( ). The amendment also created section 122-2.1(a)(2), which currently provides that if a petitioner is sentenced to imprisonment and the trial court determines that the petition is "frivolous" or is "patently without merit," the trial court shall dismiss the petition. 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 1998). If the petition is not dismissed pursuant to section 122-2.1(a)(2), then the trial court is to "order the petition to be docketed for further consideration in accordance with Sections 122-4 through 122-6." 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(b) (West 1998). Accordingly, the trial court may appoint counsel to an indigent non-capital petitioner if the petition survives the summary dismissal stage. See 725 ILCS 5/122-4 (West 1998).