People v. Rivera
[…] Rivera, 198 Ill.2d 364, 261 Ill.Dec. 336, 763 N.E.2d 306, 314 (2001) ; Macomber v. MacQuinn-Tweedie, 834 A.2d 131, 137 (Me.2003) ; Watson v ... ...
-
People v. Etherly
... ... In construing a statute, courts should consider the statutory language ( People v. Hickman, 163 Ill.2d 250, 261, 206 Ill.Dec. 94, 644 N.E.2d 1147 (1994)) and give effect to the language of the Act as written when the language is clear ( People v. Rivera, 198 Ill.2d 364, 371, 261 Ill.Dec. 336, 763 N.E.2d 306 (2001) ) ... Section 122-2.1(a)(2) states the purpose of first-stage review: "If * * * the court determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit, it shall dismiss the petition * * *." 725 ILCS ... ...
-
People v. Boclair
...review, set forth in section 122-2.1(a)(2) of the Act, is intended to be "a simplified procedure" (People v. Rivera, 198 Ill.2d 364, 372, 261 Ill.Dec. 336, 763 N.E.2d 306 (2001)).