People v. Robar, 335377
[…] If the defense presents such evidence, the prosecution must prove lack of authorization beyond a reasonable doubt. People v. Pegenau , 447 Mich. 278, 523 N.W.2d 325 (1994).] [Emphasis added; brackets in original.]

The Committee on Model Criminal Jury Instructions explained that it amended M. Crim. J.I. 12.3 to "correct the final element" of the instruction. The question before us is whether this amendment accurately reflects Michigan law.

MCL 333.7401 sets forth the offense of possession with intent to deliver a controlled substance and provides, in pertinent part, the following:

(1) Except as authorized by this article, a person shall not manufacture, create, deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture, create, or deliver a controlled substance, a
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
14 cases
  • People v. Wood
    • United States
    • Court of Appeal of Michigan (US)
    • December 11, 2018
    ...but omitted from another, we presume that the drafters acted intentionally to include or exclude the language." People v.